PRIVACY NOTICE

General Data Protection Regulation

Please read the following information carefully. This notice contains information about the information collected, stored and otherwise processed about you and the reasons for that processing.

This notice will tell you who we share your information with and the security procedures in place to protect your data. It will also provide further information on how you can contact us if you wish to obtain further information.

Who We Are?

MI Adjusting Ltd
12 North Park Road
Harrogate
HG1 5PG

The supervisory authority in relation to data protection legislation is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The details for this body are at the bottom of this document. The ICO registration number is Z9524158.

MI Adjusting Ltd receives, collects, uses and is responsible for personal information about you. We may process your data in some circumstances on instruction from Insurers, Self-Insured and Brokers but in other circumstances (such as when we ask questions for the purpose of producing an expert report/statements).  We as a company will be seen as a “controller” of your information for the purposes of data protection legislation. We may also be joint controllers of your data.

If you need to contact us about your data or the processing we carry out, you can use the contact details set out at the end of this document.

What data may be collected?

We process the personal data of individuals who are involved in an Insurance claim.  We also process personal data of witnesses and others with links to the case.

The data collected from you will be both personal and sensitive data and may include:

(a)  Personal details;

(b)  Family details;

(c)  Details regarding your lifestyle and social circumstances;

(d)  Financial Details;

(e)  Education, training and employment details;

(f)   Physical or mental health details;

(g)  Information about race or ethnic origin;

(h)  Information about political opinion;

(i)   Religious, philosophical or other beliefs;

(j)   Trade union membership;

(k)  Details regarding sex life or sexual orientation;

(l)   Genetic or biometric data;

(m) Other personal data relevant to instructions to produce an independent report.

Where do I get your information from?

I may obtain data from you directly. The information is generally provided by the people instructing MI Adjusting Ltd, which is usually an Insurer, Self-Insured or Broker. We may also obtain the same categories of information from other legal experts, legal professionals, medical professionals, your family and friends, witnesses, members of the public, Courts and other tribunals, investigators, government departments, regulators and public records.

Why do you process my data?

We operate as a Loss Adjusting Claims Investigation/Handling Company.  We use your data to investigate insurance claims on behalf of Insurers, Self-Insured and Brokers. We play a crucial role in the insurance claims process and are very often the first person you will come into contact with after a claim is reported. The purpose of your data is to obtain all the necessary information in order to enable us to carry out our services effectively.  

We also process personal data pursuant to our legitimate interests in running our business, for example for the purposes of;

  • Producing invoices and receipts;
  • Carrying out office administration;
  • Training associates and employees.

Who do you share my data with?

We share personal data internally strictly on a need to know basis. We will share your data with parties associated with the case for the purpose of providing an expert report/statements to our instructing Clients. We may share information with outsourced services providers such as dictation services, but this is pursuant to them confirming they are GDPR compliant via written contracts.

If required, we may share information with the HMRC and the VAT Commissioner as they require, or with others pursuant to a Court Order.

International Transfers

MI Adjusting Ltd does not routinely transfer personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), however, should the need to do we will ensure that where such transfers are carried out they are done using secure methods that offer sufficient assurances and guarantees that your data is afforded the necessary safeguards to prevent it from accidental or unlawful loss, disclosure, access, alteration or destruction.

How is my data processed?

We risk assess our policies and procedures regularly in accordance with GDPR guidance and legislation. We implement technical and organisational measures to ensure that we secure personal data in a manner that takes account of the potential risks involved for your rights and interests. 

How long do you retain my data for?

We store information for at least 1 year after the expiry of any relevant limitation period, which will usually be 3 years from date of accident for personal injury claims (longer if we are concerned with a minor) and 6 years for property damage claims.

This is because the information may be required for potential legal proceedings. Thereafter, the information will be safely disposed of.  Your name may also be included on invoices which will be retained for seven years at the completion of the relevant tax year.

What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights that you can exercise in certain circumstances and these are free of charge. We are committed to your rights to privacy. In summary, you may have the right to:

  • Ask for access to your personal information and any other supplementary information;
  • Ask for correction of mistakes to your data or to complete missing information;
  • Ask for your personal information to be erased, in certain circumstances;
  • Ask to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us;
  • Object to the processing of data we carry out based on our legitimate interest;
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners’ Office on Individual Rights.

Who can I contact?

If you want to exercise any of the rights, then please use the contact details below. Please note that we may need to ask you to provide further information so you can be identified. Please provide a contact address so that you can be contacted to request further information to verify your identity. Please provide proof of your identity and address and state the right or rights that you wish to exercise.

Please note that it is standard practice for us to have agreements in place with our instructing Clients where all requests associated with the case will be passed to the instructing client and they will be responsible for actioning the same.

We will respond to you within one month from when we receive your request.

The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

Contact Details

Our lead on Data Protection is Tina Whelan.

Please contact by:
Email – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone – 01423 533900
Post – 12 North Park Road, Harrogate, HG1 5PG

Future Processing

We do not intend to process your personal information except for the reasons stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, this privacy notice will be amended and placed on www.miadjusting.com

Changes to this privacy note

This privacy notice was published on the 1st July 2018.

We continually review our privacy practices and accordingly may change this privacy policy from time to time. When we do it will be placed on our website www.miadjusting.com.